Five Tide Players Named to Preseason All-SEC Squad

The league office announced Friday morning

Tools

By Adam Bagni

HOOVER, Ala. – The University of Alabama had five players named to the 2008 Southeastern Conference Media Days preseason All-SEC Team, the league office announced Friday morning as the three-day event concludes at the Wynfrey Hotel in Hoover.



Junior offensive tackle Andre Smith and senior defensive back Rashad Johnson were first-team preseason picks by the SEC Media, while senior center Antoine Caldwell, sophomore linebacker Rolando McClain and junior return specialist Javier Arenas were all second team picks. All five players were named to the 2008 Coaches Preseason All-SEC Team earlier this week.

Smith, a Preseason Playboy All-American and the 2007 winner of the SEC's Jacobs Blocking Trophy, was named to 64 of the 70 preseason ballots as there were no unanimous picks. Johnson, a Nagurski Trophy and Jim Thorpe Award candidate, led the Tide a year ago with 94 tackles and six interceptions from his free safety position.

Caldwell, a three-year starter on the offensive line for the Tide and a 2006 All-SEC performer, has also been named to the watch list for the Rimington Trophy and Outland Trophy in 2008.

McClain is coming off of a freshman season where he was named to the SEC Coaches Freshman All-SEC Team while registering 75 tackles with five tackles for loss and two interceptions. Arenas was selected as a return specialist after finishing second in the SEC last season in punt returns with a 15.4 yard per return average.

The Crimson Tide was also picked to finish third in the SEC Western Division by the media in attendance at SEC Media Days.

Alabama opens the 2008 season in Atlanta on Saturday, Aug. 30, at 7 p.m. against Clemson in the Georgia Dome.

The results of the balloting are listed below:



2008 SEC MEDIA DAYS PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC FOOTBALL TEAM

(#-Ties) (70 total voters / Total Votes in parenthesis)



FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Cornelius Ingram (56) Florida 6-4 223 Sr. Hawthorne, Fla.

OL Andre Smith (64) Alabama 6-5 340 Jr. Birmingham, Ala.

OL Michael Oher (64) Ole Miss 6-5 318 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.

OL Anthony Parker (56) Tennessee 6-3 305 Sr. Jonesboro, Ga.

OL Herman Johnson (45) LSU 6-7 351 Sr. Olla, La.

C Jonathan Luigs (58) Arkansas 6-4 314 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.

WR Percy Harvin (68) Florida 5-11 178 Jr. Virginia Beach, Va.

WR Kenny McKinley (46) South Carolina 6-0 182 Sr. Mableton, Ga.

QB Tim Tebow (64) Florida 6-3 232 Jr. Jacksonville, Fla.

RB Knowshon Moreno (68) Georgia 5-11 207 So. Belford, N.J.

RB Arian Foster (50) Tennessee 6-1 215 Sr. San Diego, Calif.



SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Richard Dickson (9) LSU 6-3 237 Jr. Ocean Springs, Miss.

OL Ciron Black (12) LSU 6-5 314 Jr. Tyler, Texas

OL Tyronne Green (9) Auburn 6-2 307 Sr. Pensacola, Fla.

OL Lee Ziemba (8) Auburn 6-8 288 So. Rogers, Ark.

OL Garry Williams (8) Kentucky 6-3 300 Sr. Louisville, Ky.

C Antoine Caldwell (10) Alabama 6-3 292 Sr. Montgomery, Ala.

WR Mohamed Massaquoi (11) Georgia 6-2 198 Sr. Charlotte, N.C.

WR Demetrius Byrd (9) LSU 6-2 195 Sr. Miami, Fla.

QB Matthew Stafford (6) Georgia 6-3 237 Jr. Dallas, Texas

RB Anthony Dixon (16) Mississippi St. 6-1 240 Jr. Jackson, Miss.

RB Ben Tate (2) Auburn 5-11 215 Jr. Newark, Md.



FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Greg Hardy (53) Ole Miss 6-4 265 Jr. Millington, Tenn.

DL Tyson Jackson (52) LSU 6-5 292 Sr. Edgard, La.

DL Sen’Derrick Marks (45) Auburn 6-1 288 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

LB Brandon Spikes (65) Florida 6-3 245 Jr. Shelby, N.C.

LB Rico McCoy (46) Tennessee 6-1 215 Jr. Washington, D.C.

LB Jasper Brinkley (41) South Carolina 6-2 275 Sr. Thomson, Ga.

LB #Darry Beckwith (40) LSU 6-1 232 Sr. Baton Rouge, La.

LB #Dannell Ellerbe (40) Georgia 6-1 232 Sr. Hamlet, N.C.

DB Derek Pegues (60) Mississippi St. 5-10 196 Sr. Batesville, Miss.

DB Eric Berry (56) Tennessee 5-11 195 So. Fairburn, Ga.

DB D.J. Moore (46) Vanderbilt 5-10 182 Jr. Spartanburg, S.C.

DB Rashad Johnson (43) Alabama 6-0 187 Sr. Sulligent, Ala.



SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Ricky Jean-Francois (18) LSU 6-3 281 Jr. Miami, Fla.

DL Antonio Coleman (10) Auburn 6-2 250 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

DL Jeremy Jarmon (9) Kentucky 6-3 277 Jr. Collierville, Tenn.

LB Tray Blackmon (17) Auburn 6-2 220 Jr. LaGrange, Ga.

LB Rolando McClain (15) Alabama 6-4 255 So. Decatur, Ala.

LB Eric Norwood (14) South Carolina 6-1 270 Jr. Acworth, Ga.

LB Jamar Chaney (8) Mississippi St. 6-1 236 Sr. Fort Pierce, Fla.

DB Captain Munnerlyn (20) South Carolina 5-9 185 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

DB Trevard Lindley (15) Kentucky 6-0 175 Jr. Hiram, Ga.

DB Asher Allen (13) Georgia 5-10 198 Jr. Tucker, Ga.

DB Jerraud Powers (12) Auburn 5-9 188 Jr. Decatur, Ala.



FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Colt David (41) LSU 5-9 175 Sr. Grapevine, Texas

P Ryan Shoemaker (40) Auburn 6-0 192 So. Birmingham, Ala.

RS Brandon James (35) Florida 5-6 179 Jr. St. Augustine, Fla.



SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Wes Byrum (16) Auburn 6-1 209 So. Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

P Ryan Succop (20) South Carolina 6-3 224 Sr. Hickory, N.C.

RS Javier Arenas (20) Alabama 5-9 193 Jr. Tampa, Fla.



SEC PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH

SEC Champion - Florida (36), Georgia (18), Auburn (13), LSU (1), Tennessee (1), Ole Miss (1).



EASTERN DIVISION

1. Florida (45) 98

2. Georgia (23) 121

3. Tennessee (2) 222

4. South Carolina 266

5. Kentucky 356

6. Vanderbilt 407



WESTERN DIVISION

1. Auburn (48) 99

2. LSU (21) 120

3. Alabama 228

4. Mississippi State 299

5. Ole Miss (1) 338

6. Arkansas 386

Courtesy: Alabama Media Relations